Construction Materials
Mexican companies supplying materials for construction
Producing cement, aggregates, and ready-mix concrete forms the core business for construction materials companies. Regional housing starts and municipal infrastructure budgets act as primary catalysts for price action and industry liquidity. At this moment, Cemex SAB de CV Cert Part Ord Repr 2 ShsA & 1 ShsB sees the highest trading volume, whereas Vulcan Materials Company posts the top daily price gain. The table below details relevant fundamental and technical metrics.
Symbol | Mkt cap | Price | Chg % | Vol | Rel vol | P/E | EPS dil TTM | EPS dil growth TTM YoY | Div yield % TTM | Sector | Analyst rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.22 T MXN | 1,777.98 MXN | 0.00% | 1.44 K | 0.78 | 18.50 | 96.08 MXN | +4.30% | 1.56% | Non-energy minerals | Strong buy | |
| 900.86 B MXN | 1,683.00 MXN | +6.40% | 78 | 0.03 | 110.34 | 15.25 MXN | −88.32% | 2.32% | Non-energy minerals | Buy | |
| 736.62 B MXN | 9,310.00 MXN | 0.00% | 3 | 0.00 | 13.63 | 683.00 MXN | +96.27% | 0.60% | Non-energy minerals | Buy | |
| 712.02 B MXN | 5,519.44 MXN | +31.45% | 116 | 0.10 | 36.12 | 152.81 MXN | −0.93% | 0.69% | Non-energy minerals | Buy | |
| 450 B MXN | 699.41 MXN | −6.86% | 1 | — | 17.44 | 40.10 MXN | +2.70% | 1.49% | Non-energy minerals | Buy | |
| 309.41 B MXN | 20.16 MXN | −0.25% | 1.2 M | 0.21 | 27.79 | 0.73 MXN | −60.60% | 0.92% | Non-energy minerals | Strong buy | |
| 309.41 B MXN | 20.18 MXN | −0.05% | 4.97 M | 0.18 | 27.82 | 0.73 MXN | −60.60% | 0.92% | Non-energy minerals | Strong buy | |
| 75.22 B MXN | 85.21 MXN | +0.84% | 40.76 K | 4.99 | 10.60 | 8.04 MXN | +11.37% | 7.06% | Non-energy minerals | Neutral | |
| 75.22 B MXN | 85.00 MXN | +0.59% | 77.01 K | 2.95 | 10.57 | 8.04 MXN | +11.37% | 7.06% | Non-energy minerals | Neutral | |
| 59.64 B MXN | 176.87 MXN | +0.60% | 34.13 K | 0.11 | 12.27 | 14.42 MXN | −17.32% | 1.15% | Non-energy minerals | Strong buy | |
| 59.64 B MXN | 176.88 MXN | +0.72% | 5.41 K | 0.09 | 12.27 | 14.42 MXN | −17.32% | 1.15% | Non-energy minerals | Strong buy |