Peers for comparison


Market capitalization
‪94.14 B‬ MXNMid cap
24.99 MXN
‪9.97 B‬ MXN
‪122.40 B‬ MXN
‪180.08 M‬
Beta (1Y)
0.46
Next report date
—
Report period
—
EPS estimate
—
Revenue estimate
—
Employees (FY)
‪25.21 K‬
Change (1Y)
+133+0.53%
Revenue / Employee (1Y)
‪4.85 M‬ MXN
Net income / Employee (1Y)
‪395.44 K‬ MXN

Company info


CEO
Juan Antonio González Moreno
Website
Headquarters
San Pedro Garza García
Founded
1949
IPO date
Apr 29, 1994
ISIN
MXP4948K1056
FIGI
BBG00JX0NXD9
Identifiers
ISIN MXP4948K1056
CFI code
ESVUFB
Gruma, S.A.B. de C.V., engages in the production and sale of corn flour, raw materials for tortilla production, and other corn-based products. It operates through the following segments: Corn Flour and Packaged Tortillas (United States and Europe), Corn Flour (Mexico), and Others. The Corn Flour and Packaged Tortillas (United States and Europe) segment produces and distributes various types of corn flour and manufactures and distributes different types of tortillas and corn chips in the United States and Europe. The Corn Flour (Mexico) segment consists of the production and marketing of corn flour in Mexico under the MASECA brand. The Others segment includes corn flour, hearts of palm, rice, and other products (Central America); packaged tortillas (Mexico); and wheat tortillas and fried snacks (Asia and Oceania). The company was founded by Roberto González Barrera and Roberto M. González Gutiérrez on May 3, 1949 and is headquartered in San Pedro Garza García, Mexico.
Performance
Revenue to profit conversion
Debt level and coverage
Earnings
Next:—
Summarizing what the indicators are suggesting.
Neutral
Neutral
Neutral
An aggregate view of professional's ratings.
Neutral
Neutral
Neutral
Displays a symbol's price movements over previous years to identify recurring trends.
Maturity dateDec 9, 2034
Coupon5.39% (Fixed)
Maturity dateDec 9, 2034
Coupon5.39% (Fixed)

See all GRUMA/B bonds 

Weight1.22%
Market value‪55.36 M‬
Weight0.02%
Market value‪26.92 M‬
Weight0.02%
Market value‪22.53 M‬
Weight1.07%
Market value‪17.67 M‬
Weight0.05%
Market value‪12.77 M‬
Weight0.02%
Market value‪5.39 M‬
Weight0.28%
Market value‪5.26 M‬
Weight0.28%
Market value‪5.26 M‬
Weight0.02%
Market value‪4.93 M‬
Weight1.10%
Market value‪4.66 M‬

Explore more ETFs 

Frequently asked questions


Gruma SAB de CV Class B is scheduled to release its next earnings report on Feb 24, 2027.

Why it matters:
– Key event: Earnings often drive significant price moves
– Market expectations: Traders watch revenue, EPS, and guidance vs forecasts
– Volatility spike: Price swings can increase before and after the release

How to use it:
– Track upcoming reports in the Earnings Calendar
– Compare actual results with analyst estimates
– Monitor price reaction and volume on Supercharts
GRUMA/B stock is 2.98% volatile and has beta coefficient of 0.46.

What it means:
– Volatility: Shows how much the price fluctuates over time
– Beta > 1: More volatile than the market
– Beta < 1: Less volatile, more stable

Important to know:
– Volatility can increase during earnings, news events, or market stress
– Large-cap stocks like GRUMA/B are typically less volatile than smaller companies

Track every detail on Gruma SAB de CV Class B stock chart and check out the list of the most volatile stocks — is Gruma SAB de CV Class B there?
Gruma SAB de CV Class B market capitalization is ‪94.14 B‬, representing the total value of all its outstanding shares (price × shares outstanding).

What it means:
– Market cap is one of the key ways to classify companies (large-cap, mid-cap, etc.)
– It reflects how investors value the company today
– It changes constantly with stock price movements

What to look at next:
– Market cap trends: Rising cap may signal growth and investor confidence; falling cap can reflect risk or downturns
– Price vs shares: Changes can come from Gruma SAB de CV Class B stock price moves or share count (buybacks, issuance)
– Valuation ratios: Compare market cap with revenue and earnings
– Peer comparison: See how Gruma SAB de CV Class B stacks up against other companies
The safest way to buy Gruma SAB de CV Class B stocks is through a reliable broker. Create an account, fund it, and place a buy order.

You can trade GRUMA/B directly from TradingView:
– Choose a broker: Explore our supported trading partners and pick one that fits your needs
– Compare options: View available brokers side by side to evaluate fees and features
– Connect your account: Open Supercharts, click “Trade”, select your broker, and log in
– Start trading: Place orders without leaving the chart

Tip: If you’re new to trading, try paper trading first — it lets you practice strategies in real market conditions without risking funds.
As of Nov 6, 2026, the company has ‪25.21 K‬ employees.

Why traders follow this data:
– Company scale: Employee count reflects the size and global reach of the business
– Operational footprint: Higher headcount often indicates broader product lines, retail presence, or services
– Trend signal: Changes over time can reflect hiring growth, restructuring, or efficiency improvements

See our rating of the largest employers to find more opportunities.
Gruma SAB de CV Class B pays dividends, but whether it is a “good” dividend stock depends on its yield and stability rather than dividends alone.

Its recent dividend yield was around 1.86%, with a payout ratio of 20.35%, compared to 1.55% and 18.84% in the previous period.

What to look at when looking for good dividend stocks:
– Dividend yield: Income potential relative to price
– Payout ratio: Sustainability of dividend payments
– Dividend history: Consistency and growth over time
– Earnings strength: Dividends are more reliable when supported by stable profits
– Total return: Combines dividends with stock price performance

Explore all this in Gruma SAB de CV Class B financials.
Investing in Gruma SAB de CV Class B depends on your goals, risk tolerance, and market conditions. It’s essential to analyze the stock before making a decision.

First, study Gruma SAB de CV Class B financials and track their dynamics on the Fundamental Graphs:
– Business fundamentals: Revenue, earnings, and growth trends
– Valuation: P/E ratio, market cap, and how it compares to peers
– Profitability: Margins, return on equity, and cash flow
– Dividends (if any): Yield, payout ratio, and consistency

Then explore our GRUMA/B technicals – signals based on essential indicators calculations:
– Today — buy
– 1-week — neutral
– 1-month — sell

Combine fundamental and technical analysis for better results.
Gruma SAB de CV Class B stock ticker depends on the exchange where it’s listed. On the BMV, its primary exchange, Gruma SAB de CV Class B stocks trade under the symbol GRUMA/B.

About tickers:
– Unique identifiers: A ticker is a short code used to find and trade a stock
– Exchange-specific: The same company may have different tickers across exchanges
– Search shortcut: Used on trading platforms, charts, and screeners

Remember:
– Some companies have multiple listings
– Always check the exchange prefix to avoid confusion

Learn how to find your desired assets in our Symbol Search.
GRUMA/B earnings for the last quarter are 7.40 MXN per share, whereas the estimation was 6.68 MXN, resulting in a 10.76% surprise. The estimated earnings for the next quarter are 6.24 MXN per share.

How to read financials:
– Compare actual vs estimates: Earnings beats or misses often drive price moves
– Watch market reaction: Price response matters as much as the numbers
– Look at forward guidance: Future estimates signal expected growth
– Track trends: Analyze results across multiple quarters, not just one

Follow other essential metrics in Gruma SAB de CV Class B financials:
– Revenue growth: Shows business expansion
– Margins (operating, net): Reflect profitability and efficiency
– Free cash flow: Indicates real cash generation
– Debt levels: Impacts financial stability and risk
Gruma SAB de CV Class B revenue for the last quarter amounts to ‪30.77 B‬ MXN despite the estimated figure of ‪30.00 B‬ MXN. In the next quarter revenue is expected to reach ‪28.39 B‬ MXN.

How to read this data:
– Compare actual vs estimates: Revenue beats or misses can move the stock
– Watch market reaction: Price response shows how investors interpret results
– Look at growth: Compare with previous quarters and year-over-year data
– Track trends: One quarter matters less than consistent performance

Follow other essential metrics in Gruma SAB de CV Class B financials:
– Earnings (EPS): Profitability per share
– Margins (gross, operating): Efficiency and cost control
– Free cash flow: Cash available after expenses
Yes, you can track Gruma SAB de CV Class B financials in yearly and quarterly reports right on TradingView.

Use our Earnings Calendar to never miss important releases and spot opportunities early.
GRUMA/B net income for the last quarter is ‪2.27 B‬ MXN, while the quarter before that showed ‪2.06 B‬ MXN of net income which accounts for 10.12% change.

How to read this data:
– Track changes: Compare net income across quarters to spot trends
– Watch expectations: Compare with estimates to gauge performance
– Check margins: Net income reflects profitability after all expenses
– Look beyond one quarter: Consistency matters more than a single result

Follow other essential metrics in Gruma SAB de CV Class B financials:
– Revenue: Overall business growth
– Earnings per share: Rising EPS over time often points to improving business performance
– Margins (gross, operating): Efficiency and cost control
Gruma SAB de CV Class B does pay dividends, which are distributed quarterly. The most recent dividend per share was 1.44 MXN, with a trailing twelve-month (TTM) dividend yield of 2.27%.

Explore more details on Gruma SAB de CV Class B dividends, look at:
– Dividend history: Check whether payouts are growing, stable, or declining
– Payout ratio: How much of earnings are paid out as dividends
– Total return: Combine price growth + dividends for full performance view
Gruma SAB de CV Class B EBITDA is ‪19.19 B‬ MXN, with an EBITDA margin of 17.45%.

EBITDA is a measure of core operating performance, showing how much profit the company generates from its main business activities before accounting for financing and accounting-related costs.

What it means:
– Operating strength: Helps assess profitability from core operations
– Efficiency signal: Rising EBITDA often reflects improving business performance
– Comparability: Useful for comparing companies with different capital structures

What to look at next in Gruma SAB de CV Class B statements:
– Revenue growth: Shows whether the business is expanding
– Net income: Captures full profitability after all expenses
– Free cash flow: Shows actual cash generated
– Debt levels: Important when evaluating earnings quality
Analyst forecasts suggest a price range between 250.00 MXN and 479.00 MXN for GRUMA/B, based on current estimates.

Remember:
– Forecasts show possible scenarios, not guaranteed outcomes
– They're based on multiple analysts’ models and assumptions
– Target prices change with earnings, news, and market conditions

Don't rely on analysts' opinions alone:
– Use technical analysis: Trend, support/resistance, momentum
– Study fundamentals: Revenue, earnings, margins
– Account for market context: News, macro trends, sector performance