Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd.
No trades
No trades
Compare with Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd.
79.0 JPY
16.11 B JPY
2.53 T JPY
838.23 M
Next report date
—
Report period
—
EPS estimate
—
Revenue estimate
—
Company info
Sector
Industry
CEO
Motofumi Shitara
Website
Headquarters
Iwata
Founded
1955
IPO date
Mar 8, 1967
ISIN
JP3942800008
FIGI
BBG000BDDSV8
Identifiers
ISIN JP3942800008
Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of motorcycles, automotive engines, and transportation equipment. It operates through the following segments Land Mobility, Marine Products, Robotics, Financial Services, and Others. The Land Mobility segment offers motorcycle and parts, four-wheel buggies, snowmobiles, and electrically assisted bicycles. The Marine Products segment sells outboard motors, water vehicles, boats, and pools. The Robotics segment includes surface mounters, industrial robots, and industrial unmanned helicopters. The Financial Services segment covers the sales and lease of the company's products. The Others segment includes golf cars, generators, multi-purpose engines, snow throwers, automobile engines, and electrically powered wheelchairs. The company was founded by Genichi Kawakami in July 1955 and is headquartered in Iwata, Japan.
7272 - 4 months HEAD & SHOULDERS══════════════════════════════
Since 2014, my markets approach is to spot
trading opportunities based solely on the
development of
CLASSICAL CHART PATTERNS
🤝Let’s learn and grow together 🤝
══════════════════════════════
Hello Traders ✌
After a careful consideration I came to the conclusion that:
-
See all ideas
Summarizing what the indicators are suggesting.
Neutral
Neutral
Neutral
An aggregate view of professional's ratings.
Neutral
Neutral
Neutral
Displays a symbol's price movements over previous years to identify recurring trends.
Frequently asked questions
Today, 7272 trades at 1,732.0 JPY.
For broader market analysis, dive into the technicals on the Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stock price chart and read the latest 7272 news:
– Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. Unveils RW700 and RW350 Adventure Scooters
– Yamaha Motor to Exhibit All-New RW Series’ RW700 and RW350 at EICMA
– Silchester International Cuts Stake In Yamaha Motor To 5.36% From 6.50%, Filing Shows
For broader market analysis, dive into the technicals on the Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stock price chart and read the latest 7272 news:
– Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. Unveils RW700 and RW350 Adventure Scooters
– Yamaha Motor to Exhibit All-New RW Series’ RW700 and RW350 at EICMA
– Silchester International Cuts Stake In Yamaha Motor To 5.36% From 6.50%, Filing Shows
Markets don't sleep, here's what's going on with 7272 at the moment:
– Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. Unveils RW700 and RW350 Adventure Scooters
– Yamaha Motor to Exhibit All-New RW Series’ RW700 and RW350 at EICMA
– Silchester International Cuts Stake In Yamaha Motor To 5.36% From 6.50%, Filing Shows
See more updates in real-time with our News Flow.
– Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. Unveils RW700 and RW350 Adventure Scooters
– Yamaha Motor to Exhibit All-New RW Series’ RW700 and RW350 at EICMA
– Silchester International Cuts Stake In Yamaha Motor To 5.36% From 6.50%, Filing Shows
See more updates in real-time with our News Flow.
Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. is scheduled to release its next earnings report on Nov 6, 2026.
Why it matters:
– Key event: Earnings often drive significant price moves
– Market expectations: Traders watch revenue, EPS, and guidance vs forecasts
– Volatility spike: Price swings can increase before and after the release
How to use it:
– Track upcoming reports in the Earnings Calendar
– Compare actual results with analyst estimates
– Monitor price reaction and volume on Supercharts
Why it matters:
– Key event: Earnings often drive significant price moves
– Market expectations: Traders watch revenue, EPS, and guidance vs forecasts
– Volatility spike: Price swings can increase before and after the release
How to use it:
– Track upcoming reports in the Earnings Calendar
– Compare actual results with analyst estimates
– Monitor price reaction and volume on Supercharts
7272 stock is 3.29% volatile and has beta coefficient of 1.13.
What it means:
– Volatility: Shows how much the price fluctuates over time
– Beta > 1: More volatile than the market
– Beta < 1: Less volatile, more stable
Important to know:
– Volatility can increase during earnings, news events, or market stress
– Large-cap stocks like 7272 are typically less volatile than smaller companies
Track every detail on Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stock chart and check out the list of the most volatile stocks — is Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. there?
What it means:
– Volatility: Shows how much the price fluctuates over time
– Beta > 1: More volatile than the market
– Beta < 1: Less volatile, more stable
Important to know:
– Volatility can increase during earnings, news events, or market stress
– Large-cap stocks like 7272 are typically less volatile than smaller companies
Track every detail on Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stock chart and check out the list of the most volatile stocks — is Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. there?
To understand the 7272 stock performance, it's worth checking price changes for various periods to get the full picture:
– 1 day — +1.51%
– 1 week — −1.93%
– 1 month — −1.74%
7272 all-time low was 139.0 JPY (Jul 24, 1984), and its highest price is 1,987.0 JPY (Aug 17, 2026). Find more dynamics in the Stock Heatmap and on the Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stock chart.
– 1 day — +1.51%
– 1 week — −1.93%
– 1 month — −1.74%
7272 all-time low was 139.0 JPY (Jul 24, 1984), and its highest price is 1,987.0 JPY (Aug 17, 2026). Find more dynamics in the Stock Heatmap and on the Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stock chart.
Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. market capitalization is 1.67 T, representing the total value of all its outstanding shares (price × shares outstanding).
What it means:
– Market cap is one of the key ways to classify companies (large-cap, mid-cap, etc.)
– It reflects how investors value the company today
– It changes constantly with stock price movements
What to look at next:
– Market cap trends: Rising cap may signal growth and investor confidence; falling cap can reflect risk or downturns
– Price vs shares: Changes can come from Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stock price moves or share count (buybacks, issuance)
– Valuation ratios: Compare market cap with revenue and earnings
– Peer comparison: See how Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stacks up against other companies
What it means:
– Market cap is one of the key ways to classify companies (large-cap, mid-cap, etc.)
– It reflects how investors value the company today
– It changes constantly with stock price movements
What to look at next:
– Market cap trends: Rising cap may signal growth and investor confidence; falling cap can reflect risk or downturns
– Price vs shares: Changes can come from Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stock price moves or share count (buybacks, issuance)
– Valuation ratios: Compare market cap with revenue and earnings
– Peer comparison: See how Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stacks up against other companies
The safest way to buy Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stocks is through a reliable broker. Create an account, fund it, and place a buy order.
You can trade 7272 directly from TradingView:
– Choose a broker: Explore our supported trading partners and pick one that fits your needs
– Compare options: View available brokers side by side to evaluate fees and features
– Connect your account: Open Supercharts, click “Trade”, select your broker, and log in
– Start trading: Place orders without leaving the chart
Tip: If you’re new to trading, try paper trading first — it lets you practice strategies in real market conditions without risking funds.
You can trade 7272 directly from TradingView:
– Choose a broker: Explore our supported trading partners and pick one that fits your needs
– Compare options: View available brokers side by side to evaluate fees and features
– Connect your account: Open Supercharts, click “Trade”, select your broker, and log in
– Start trading: Place orders without leaving the chart
Tip: If you’re new to trading, try paper trading first — it lets you practice strategies in real market conditions without risking funds.
As of Nov 4, 2026, the company has 55.18 K employees.
Why traders follow this data:
– Company scale: Employee count reflects the size and global reach of the business
– Operational footprint: Higher headcount often indicates broader product lines, retail presence, or services
– Trend signal: Changes over time can reflect hiring growth, restructuring, or efficiency improvements
See our rating of the largest employers to find more opportunities.
Why traders follow this data:
– Company scale: Employee count reflects the size and global reach of the business
– Operational footprint: Higher headcount often indicates broader product lines, retail presence, or services
– Trend signal: Changes over time can reflect hiring growth, restructuring, or efficiency improvements
See our rating of the largest employers to find more opportunities.
Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. pays dividends, but whether it is a “good” dividend stock depends on its yield and stability rather than dividends alone.
Its recent dividend yield was around 3.02%, with a payout ratio of 211.03%, compared to 3.56% and 45.40% in the previous period.
What to look at when looking for good dividend stocks:
– Dividend yield: Income potential relative to price
– Payout ratio: Sustainability of dividend payments
– Dividend history: Consistency and growth over time
– Earnings strength: Dividends are more reliable when supported by stable profits
– Total return: Combines dividends with stock price performance
Explore all this in Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. financials.
Its recent dividend yield was around 3.02%, with a payout ratio of 211.03%, compared to 3.56% and 45.40% in the previous period.
What to look at when looking for good dividend stocks:
– Dividend yield: Income potential relative to price
– Payout ratio: Sustainability of dividend payments
– Dividend history: Consistency and growth over time
– Earnings strength: Dividends are more reliable when supported by stable profits
– Total return: Combines dividends with stock price performance
Explore all this in Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. financials.
Investing in Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. depends on your goals, risk tolerance, and market conditions. It’s essential to analyze the stock before making a decision.
First, study Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. financials and track their dynamics on the Fundamental Graphs:
– Business fundamentals: Revenue, earnings, and growth trends
– Valuation: P/E ratio, market cap, and how it compares to peers
– Profitability: Margins, return on equity, and cash flow
– Dividends (if any): Yield, payout ratio, and consistency
Then explore our 7272 technicals – signals based on essential indicators calculations:
– Today — neutral
– 1-week — buy
– 1-month — buy
Combine fundamental and technical analysis for better results.
First, study Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. financials and track their dynamics on the Fundamental Graphs:
– Business fundamentals: Revenue, earnings, and growth trends
– Valuation: P/E ratio, market cap, and how it compares to peers
– Profitability: Margins, return on equity, and cash flow
– Dividends (if any): Yield, payout ratio, and consistency
Then explore our 7272 technicals – signals based on essential indicators calculations:
– Today — neutral
– 1-week — buy
– 1-month — buy
Combine fundamental and technical analysis for better results.
Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stock ticker depends on the exchange where it’s listed. On the TSE, its primary exchange, Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stocks trade under the symbol 7272.
About tickers:
– Unique identifiers: A ticker is a short code used to find and trade a stock
– Exchange-specific: The same company may have different tickers across exchanges
– Search shortcut: Used on trading platforms, charts, and screeners
Remember:
– Some companies have multiple listings
– Always check the exchange prefix to avoid confusion
Learn how to find your desired assets in our Symbol Search.
About tickers:
– Unique identifiers: A ticker is a short code used to find and trade a stock
– Exchange-specific: The same company may have different tickers across exchanges
– Search shortcut: Used on trading platforms, charts, and screeners
Remember:
– Some companies have multiple listings
– Always check the exchange prefix to avoid confusion
Learn how to find your desired assets in our Symbol Search.
7272 earnings for the last quarter are 74.85 JPY per share, whereas the estimation was 36.58 JPY, resulting in a 104.62% surprise. The estimated earnings for the next quarter are 36.83 JPY per share.
How to read financials:
– Compare actual vs estimates: Earnings beats or misses often drive price moves
– Watch market reaction: Price response matters as much as the numbers
– Look at forward guidance: Future estimates signal expected growth
– Track trends: Analyze results across multiple quarters, not just one
Follow other essential metrics in Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. financials:
– Revenue growth: Shows business expansion
– Margins (operating, net): Reflect profitability and efficiency
– Free cash flow: Indicates real cash generation
– Debt levels: Impacts financial stability and risk
How to read financials:
– Compare actual vs estimates: Earnings beats or misses often drive price moves
– Watch market reaction: Price response matters as much as the numbers
– Look at forward guidance: Future estimates signal expected growth
– Track trends: Analyze results across multiple quarters, not just one
Follow other essential metrics in Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. financials:
– Revenue growth: Shows business expansion
– Margins (operating, net): Reflect profitability and efficiency
– Free cash flow: Indicates real cash generation
– Debt levels: Impacts financial stability and risk
Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. revenue for the last quarter amounts to 767.87 B JPY despite the estimated figure of 717.02 B JPY. In the next quarter revenue is expected to reach 711.23 B JPY.
How to read this data:
– Compare actual vs estimates: Revenue beats or misses can move the stock
– Watch market reaction: Price response shows how investors interpret results
– Look at growth: Compare with previous quarters and year-over-year data
– Track trends: One quarter matters less than consistent performance
Follow other essential metrics in Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. financials:
– Earnings (EPS): Profitability per share
– Margins (gross, operating): Efficiency and cost control
– Free cash flow: Cash available after expenses
How to read this data:
– Compare actual vs estimates: Revenue beats or misses can move the stock
– Watch market reaction: Price response shows how investors interpret results
– Look at growth: Compare with previous quarters and year-over-year data
– Track trends: One quarter matters less than consistent performance
Follow other essential metrics in Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. financials:
– Earnings (EPS): Profitability per share
– Margins (gross, operating): Efficiency and cost control
– Free cash flow: Cash available after expenses
Yes, you can track Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. financials in yearly and quarterly reports right on TradingView.
Use our Earnings Calendar to never miss important releases and spot opportunities early.
Use our Earnings Calendar to never miss important releases and spot opportunities early.
7272 net income for the last quarter is 72.64 B JPY, while the quarter before that showed 41.26 B JPY of net income which accounts for 76.06% change.
How to read this data:
– Track changes: Compare net income across quarters to spot trends
– Watch expectations: Compare with estimates to gauge performance
– Check margins: Net income reflects profitability after all expenses
– Look beyond one quarter: Consistency matters more than a single result
Follow other essential metrics in Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. financials:
– Revenue: Overall business growth
– Earnings per share: Rising EPS over time often points to improving business performance
– Margins (gross, operating): Efficiency and cost control
How to read this data:
– Track changes: Compare net income across quarters to spot trends
– Watch expectations: Compare with estimates to gauge performance
– Check margins: Net income reflects profitability after all expenses
– Look beyond one quarter: Consistency matters more than a single result
Follow other essential metrics in Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. financials:
– Revenue: Overall business growth
– Earnings per share: Rising EPS over time often points to improving business performance
– Margins (gross, operating): Efficiency and cost control
Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. does pay dividends, which are distributed semi-annually. The most recent dividend per share was 25.00 JPY, with a trailing twelve-month (TTM) dividend yield of 2.03%.
Explore more details on Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. dividends, look at:
– Dividend history: Check whether payouts are growing, stable, or declining
– Payout ratio: How much of earnings are paid out as dividends
– Total return: Combine price growth + dividends for full performance view
Explore more details on Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. dividends, look at:
– Dividend history: Check whether payouts are growing, stable, or declining
– Payout ratio: How much of earnings are paid out as dividends
– Total return: Combine price growth + dividends for full performance view
7272 reached its all-time high of 1,987.0 JPY on Aug 17, 2026. Its all-time low was 139.0 JPY and was reached on Jul 24, 1984.
Explore the Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stock price chart to see more price history, and discover companies reaching new all-time highs and lows.
Explore the Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. stock price chart to see more price history, and discover companies reaching new all-time highs and lows.
Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. EBITDA is 263.30 B JPY, with an EBITDA margin of 7.58%.
EBITDA is a measure of core operating performance, showing how much profit the company generates from its main business activities before accounting for financing and accounting-related costs.
What it means:
– Operating strength: Helps assess profitability from core operations
– Efficiency signal: Rising EBITDA often reflects improving business performance
– Comparability: Useful for comparing companies with different capital structures
What to look at next in Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. statements:
– Revenue growth: Shows whether the business is expanding
– Net income: Captures full profitability after all expenses
– Free cash flow: Shows actual cash generated
– Debt levels: Important when evaluating earnings quality
EBITDA is a measure of core operating performance, showing how much profit the company generates from its main business activities before accounting for financing and accounting-related costs.
What it means:
– Operating strength: Helps assess profitability from core operations
– Efficiency signal: Rising EBITDA often reflects improving business performance
– Comparability: Useful for comparing companies with different capital structures
What to look at next in Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. statements:
– Revenue growth: Shows whether the business is expanding
– Net income: Captures full profitability after all expenses
– Free cash flow: Shows actual cash generated
– Debt levels: Important when evaluating earnings quality
Analyst forecasts suggest a price range between 1,250.00 JPY and 2,200.00 JPY for 7272, based on current estimates.
Remember:
– Forecasts show possible scenarios, not guaranteed outcomes
– They're based on multiple analysts’ models and assumptions
– Target prices change with earnings, news, and market conditions
Don't rely on analysts' opinions alone:
– Use technical analysis: Trend, support/resistance, momentum
– Study fundamentals: Revenue, earnings, margins
– Account for market context: News, macro trends, sector performance
Remember:
– Forecasts show possible scenarios, not guaranteed outcomes
– They're based on multiple analysts’ models and assumptions
– Target prices change with earnings, news, and market conditions
Don't rely on analysts' opinions alone:
– Use technical analysis: Trend, support/resistance, momentum
– Study fundamentals: Revenue, earnings, margins
– Account for market context: News, macro trends, sector performance

